Friday, February 13, 2009

Guess what?

My baby is walking! Yup, she's officially walking. We had tons of errands to run today (including visiting my new nephew in the hospital!), so Kevin helped out by keeping Leala busy while I had to do what needed to be done at each place. Well, we were at Ross to pick up a shirt or two for me, and Kevin was playing with Leala. He was trying to get her to walk and then she actually did! She did several 3 steppers and 2 steps, but she took 5 steps.. twice! Aww, I'm so proud of her. We've been saying she can walk for a long time.. She's just afraid to. Silly girl.. But now she's growing up and moving forward (literally!).

*I do promise to post birthday pictures... I know, I'm totally slacking, but I did just throw up my dinner, so give me a break! (And no, I'm not pregnant.. haha)

7 comments:

He And Me + 3 said...

Girl,

That is so exciting! Yeah leala...how neat. Now the fun really begins.
you poor thing..stop being sick. No more throwing up either.

Stephanie said...

Holy Cow!!! Yay for Leala! You'll never be able to keep her still now :)

Lori said...

way to grow!!

McCrakensx4 said...

That is so exciting! I remember when both boys started to walk. I am finally catching up on blogging too...this last week I have been sick and it has not been fun! Brendan had a double ear infection for his big 1st bday party, but was a trooper! Can't wait to see the pics! Happy Heart Day!

Ms Crazy Princess said...

WOW!! YAY LEALA!!!

Jennifer said...

Yay for my big girl!!! Sorry mom. . life as you knew it is now over. . lol

Shauna said...

All the fun starts now! Go Leala! Still waiting on those b-day pics ;)