Friday, July 24, 2009

Cricut Trimmer

So yeah, I try to use a product for a while before giving a review on it. I've used the Cricut Trimmer since I got my Cricut Expressions machine several months ago. It's what I use to cut the frames for pictures on my premade scrapbook pages that I make.

Honestly, it does the job.. It cuts the paper I need to cut to continue scrapbooking.. But I have to do a few tricks to get it straight.. The problem with it is that the blade has a little side to side wiggle room when you move it down to cut a page. So your cut won't always be straight.. But of course, you can go back (as I do) and re-cut a few things and so on.. Or you learn a few tricks to get it done better in the first place (which I have also done)...

When I bought my Cricut, I was so excited to have everything match and have all of the cricut tools I need to scrapbook. I bought the little kit with the scissors and stuff.. Overall, I love just about everything (though there are a few things in the kit that I don't even use), except the Cricut trimmer. I will be looking for something else to cut my paper.. Not sure what to try next. With all the craziness that's been going on, it's not priority to find something right now, but I'll be keeping my eyes open.

When the time comes, I'll let you all know what I decide to try next and how it works out. :)

The past 3 weeks...

So yeah, I've been quite busy the past three weeks. I've been busy taking care of my little baby! It all started with her heat rash after we went to Hurricane Harbor (again, no pictures yet.. haven't used all the film and it's been a busy 3 weeks anyway).

She got over the heat rash after a week or so and then she ended up getting an ear infection, with a very high fever.. It got up to 103.2 one day. Just as she was getting over that (she is still taking meds for it though), she had an allergic reaction to something...

You know what we think it is? Everyone sit down first... Every female will feel for her on this one.. Chocolate.. Yup, we think she is allergic to chocolate (or something in it, of course).

She got hives like she had that one other time.. Both times she had chocolate. So no more chocolate for Leala (not like she had much of it anyway), but that means less chocolate for Mommy too.. I can't just sit there in front of her eating a chocolate bar!

The hives are gone and she's almost done with her antibiotics, but to top it all off.. She has cut 4 teeth in the last few weeks (more so in the last week) and she has another one coming! Poor baby! I think that's why her fever was so high when she had the ear infection. But yeah, she went from 8 teeth to 12, and now almost 13 teeth this month!

Leala with her baby and Mommy's boppy... lol..

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Where have I been?

'Where have I been', you ask? Hmm.. Where have I not been? haha! Well, first off, last week, we took Leala to Hurricane Harbor for the first time. We all had a blast! No pictures yet, since I used I bought a waterproof disposable one to use and we haven't used all the film yet..

Anyway, we had a lot of fun! Lots of sun, water, food, and sunscreen! You should have seen Leala before we went in. She was almost solid white with sunscreen.. :) Overprotective Mommy worried about sunburn? I think so! But did it pay off? You betcha!

We even got nachos and dippin dots to eat while we took a break. YUM! Leala did great. She had one little meltdown, but recovered quickly. We timed out our departure perfectly, and were in the car less than 5 minutes and she was asleep.

She did end up getting heat rash later that night... Which ended with several days of staying inside until it went away.

Then just as we thought the close was clear to get back to our normal life, she ends up with a fever a week later.. We took her to the doctor and her ears were a little pink.. Since she had a high fever and it wouldn't come down, we started her on some meds... The next day after her nap, she ended up with a 103 degree fever..

That evening (last night) it finally broke while playing with Daddy. (Don't get me wrong, it didn't stay 103.. but she continuously had a fever). Since 2:30 AM this morning, she has not had another fever. I am so happy to have my angel back.. It was completely awful to feel her back and her be burning up. She is still fussy and cranky, but well on her way to normalcy. :)

I hope to blog some more, but who knows! Tomorrow I will be helping a friend pack and we have a baby shower to go to Sunday. Busy busy!

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

The Truth

Seems like every time u get comfy & take ur babies for granted, they scare the crap out of u & u can't wait to have ur healthy baby back.

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Lower Prices!

So, last week I decided that I would be lowering all the prices in my store. Somewhere along this scrapbooking journey of mine, I got too emotionally attached to the pages I made and put higher prices than I wanted to.

My goal when I started all this, was to allow people who don't have a lot of time or money to still have a scrapbook. It is so important to me to have my scrapbooks, and I love being able to give that to others as well..

So there you have it! I went back to my roots and my initial ideas of my store and lowered all my prices!!! Good thing for you, huh?

So go check out my site again.. I'm sure there were some things that you were wanting, but had to wait on. Every single thing in my store has been lowered!

Monday, July 6, 2009

The past week...

The past week has been fun. Kevin had a ton of work to do with a bunch of clients, but he took the weekend off. Saturday we spent the afternoon at my parents' house for lunch. My sisters and nephew were there too. It was pretty fun. I really like having the whole family get together.

Leala and Sean played well together. There were a few fights over the toy cell phone, but they got over it. I just love seeing them play together. At one point, they each had a toy phone and were talking to each other on it... Leala had her hand on her hip (where does she learn this stuff?) and was somewhat yelling at Sean... haha.. When she gets frustrated, she sometimes looks like a old, mad Asian woman... haha.. very cute!

Anyway, after a while, Sean said, "Okay, Leala. That's enough. My turn." And started talking as fast as possible.. Of course, we don't usually know what either of them are saying.. It was sooo cute and funny. We couldn't stop laughing.

I didn't get much pictures from this weekend, but I'll post some random pictures from this month at the end of this post.

Everything else is going well. Tomorrow we are taking Leala to Hurricane Harbor for the first time. I'm really excited. I've never gone before, but they have a lot of stuff for little ones. I know Leala will love it!

Also, this week, I will be lowering prices on my premade scrapbook site.. Everything has been fine with the site, but I think I might have strayed a little from my original goal... More on that in another post.. I will update you all though, as soon as I have the time to do it. :)

I just love this picture! I don't know why, but it's one of my favorites!

So cute!

She's wearing the little robes that you pray in (a Buddhist thing.. and no, we're not bringing her up to be Buddhist.. She can be whatever she wants... Her grandparents just out her in it to see how cute she would be).

haha! So silly!

She is so cute when she covers her mouth while laughing.

Kissing Daddy...

Leala with her cousins, Chance and Serenity.

Poor cow... poor poor cow...

Leala's cousin, Sean.