Monday, November 24, 2008

Almost done Christmas Shopping...

*I added in a couple of pictures we took of Leala a couple of weeks ago, for your enjoyment!*

I am pretty sure, we are almost done with Christmas shopping! Yay! I always love to be able to say that. Don't get me wrong, I usually *love* Christmas shopping.. I love thinking about figuring out what each person would really like to get. Being able to get everyone something that they will really appreciate is always so rewarding.

This year we did go a bit cheaper than usual. But usually I go way over the top and do way too much.. lol.. then I get scolded by everyone, saying that I didn't have to do what I did, and that I "shouldn't have done that" and so on. Oh well. I think everyone will love what they got. I did use my shop quite a bit this year (as this is my first year to even be able to use it, since I only opened up in August). I got the stuff in the mail the other day, and I just absolutely love it all! I now know what I should have asked for for Christmas! Stuff from my shop! haha, seriously though! I love it all. The coasters are adorable, and I just love the pillows. The kids' shirts are great (I will definietly be making something for a shirt for Leala for her birthday).


Right now, I am just working on wrapping everything.. I think I have 8 more to wrap... And I will of course have to get together Leala's stocking.. and make sure that all of the stuff will actually fit in it! haha.. I couldn't have bought more things for her stocking than what would fit, right? Not me.. :)

I just love this part.. Now, for the most part, I can sit back and relax and know that it is all done. I need to get a gift card.. and do Christmas cards.. That's all. Not bad at all.. Once I get all the presents wrapped, I'll start working on the Christmas cards.



I also want to at least get one pose done of Leala for Christmas. I know it's cutting it really close to even be able to use the pictures for the Christmas cards, but I might not even do that.. I just want them for us.. Who knows? We'll see, I guess. For now, I will take a deep breath and actually feel a little at ease now.

How is everyone else's Christmas Shopping going? At what point in the holiday season can you sigh and take a deep breath?

3 comments:

Ms Crazy Princess said...

She is just soooo cute. She reminds me of a little doll! You know the ones I'm talking about? She's beautiful!! Good job, mommy!

Shauna said...

She's such a cutie! Love her red dress and hair bows :) Ah, we need a girly!
I've already told you how our Christmas shopping is going, we're black Friday shoppers...about the EBF'ing, I do the same, and this being my 3rd I don't mind pulling the boob out in public and can do it so discreetly now, even without a blanket! With my first though, I was like you and did not bf in public unless I had too and avoided busy times! I think with each one it gets easier! Do you have a nursing cover?

He And Me + 3 said...

She is precious. Those pictures are so cute! I am not even near being done with my Christmas shopping. I plan to burn a whole in my wallet on Black Friday. Then hopefully, I will be done:)